Respond to requests for client records
[…] Comply with legal requirements – confidential info

Note: This blogpost is currently being edited.

1A, T1. Comply with legal requirements regarding the maintenance/dissemination of confidential information to protect the client’s privacy.

K1. Knowledge of laws regarding confidential communications within the therapeutic relationship.

Q: How is the therapeutic relationship defined, as it relates between social worker and client?

Q: Which California Business and Professions code references confidentiality for LCSW’s?

A: California Business and Professions Code (BPC) Section 4992.3(n), specifically, “Failure to maintain confidentiality, except as otherwise required or permitted by law, of all information that has been received from a client in confidence during the course of treatment and all information about the client that is obtained from tests or other means.”

Q: What needs to occur first for therapist to break confidentiality?

A: Written consent from client OR legal mandate to breach confidentiality.  There must be a strong legal justification.