Federal (USA)

XREF to Build Back Better

Senate Confirmations so far (Civilian)

Senate Confirmations so far (Non-Civilian)

Politico’s version (mapped)

Executive Branch

President – Joseph R. Biden, Jr.

First Lady – Dr. Jill Biden

Team for First Lady

  • Chief of Staff for the First Lady – Julissa Reynoso Pantaleon

Vice President – Kamala D. Harris

Note: Alex Padilla to complete remainder of Sen. Kamala Harris term in CA (ending 2022)

Vice President Team

  • Chief of Staff – Tina Flournoy
  • Domestic Policy Advisor – Rohini Kosoglu
  • National Security Advisor – Nancy McEldowney

Second-Gentleman – Doug Emhoff

Team for Second Gentleman

  • Chief of Staff – Julie Mason

White House Staff

Chief of Staff – Ron Klain

Deputy Chief of Staff – Jen O’Malley Dillon

Additional White House Staff

  • Counselor to the President – Steve Ricchetti
  • Counsel to the President – Dana Remus
  • Senior Adviser to the President – Mike Donilon
  • Senior Adviser to the President – Neera Tanden
  • Director of Public Engagement – Cedric Richmond
  • Director of Domestic Policy Council – Susan Rice
  • Director of Intergovernmental Affairs – Julie Chavez Rodriguez
  • Director of Legislative Affairs – Louisa Terrell
  • Director of White House Office of Presidential Personnel – Cathy Russell

White House Press Team

  • Communications Director – Kate Bedingfield
  • Deputy White House Communications Director – Pili Tobar
  • Press Secretary – Jen Psaki
  • Principal Deputy Press Secretary – Karine Jean-Pierre
  • Communications Director for Vice President – Ashley Etienne
  • Senior Advisor and Chief Spokesperson for Vice President – Symone Sanders
  • Communications Director for First Lady – Elizabeth Alexander

Executive Department related

Department of Homeland Security

  • Secretary – Alejandro Nicholas Mayorkas
  • Deputy Secretary – John K. Tien (confirmed)
  • Director – United States Secret Service – James M. Murray
  • Administrator – Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) – Deanne Bennett Criswell
  • Chief (United States Border Patrol) – United States Customs and Border Protection (CBP) – Raul Ortiz
  • Director – Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA) – Jen Easterly (Confirmed)
  • Director (United States Citizenship and Immigration Services) – Ur Mendoza Jaddou (Confirmed)
  • Under Secretary for Strategy, Policy, and Plans – Robert Peter Silvers (Confirmed)
  • David Pekoske  – Unsure
  • General Counsel – Jonathan Eugene Meyer (Confirmed)

Office of the Director of National Intelligence

  • Director – Avril Danica Haines
  • Principal Deputy Director – Stacey A. Dixon (Confirmed)
  • Inspector General of the Intelligence Community (Confirmed) – Thomas Andrew Monheim
  • General Counsel of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence – Christopher Charles Fonzone
  • Director of the National Counterterrorism Center – Christine Abizaid (Confirmed)

Office of the National Security Advisor

Office of National Drug Control Policy

Office of USAID – US Agency for International Development

  • Administrator – Samantha Power (Confirmed)
  • Deputy Administrator – Paloma Adams-Allen (Confirmed)

Office of Intergovernmental Affairs

Office of Public Engagement

Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)

  • Commissioner (Chairperson) – Allison Herren Lee (Acting) – Term Exp. 2022
  • Commissioner – Gary Gensler – Term Exp. 6/5/26

Appalachian Regional Commission (ARC)

  • Federal Cochairman – Gayle C. Manchin

National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

  • Administrator – Bill Nelson (Confirmed)
  • Deputy Administrator – Pamela A. Melroy (Confirmed)
  • Chief Financial Officer – Margaret Vo Schaus (Confirmed)

Federal Trade Commission (FTC)

  • Commissioner – Lina M. Khan (Confirmed)

Office of Cyber Security

  • National Cyber Director – Chris Inglis (Confirmed)

Office of Personnel Management

  • Director – Kiran Arjandas Ahuja

General Services Administration

  • Administrator – Robin Carnahan

Social Security Administration

  • Commissioner – Kilolo Kijakazi (Acting)

Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) Commission

  • Member – Jocelyn Samuels (term expiring July 1, 2026)

National Labor Relations Board

  • General Counsel – Jennifer Ann Abruzzo (term: 4 years from 2021) – Confirmed
  • Member – David M. Prouty (term of five years expiring August 27, 2026) – Confirmed
  • Member – Gwynne A. Wilcox (term of five years expiring August 27, 2023) – Confirmed

National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB)

  • Chairman  – Jennifer L. Homendy – term of three years (Confirmed)

National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities

  • Member – Genine Macks Fidler (Confirmed) – term expiring January 26, 2022
  • Member – Daryl W. Baldwin (Confirmed) – term expiring January 26, 2024

Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

  • Director – Rohit Chopra (Confirmed) – for a term of five years (2021-2026)

Consumer Product Safety Commission

  • Commissioner/Chairman – Alexander Hoehn-Saric (Confirmed) – term of seven years from October 27, 2020

Non-Profit, Non-governmental organizations, authorized by the United States Congress

National Institute of Building Sciences

  • Member of the Board of Directors – William E. Holloway (Confirmed) – term expiring September 7, 2024
  • Member of the Board of Directors – Kimberly L. Jones (Confirmed) – term expiring September 7, 2023
  • Member of the Board of Directors – Lori Peek (Confirmed) – term expiring September 7, 2022
  • Member of the Board of Directors – Evelyn M. Fujimoto (Confirmed) – term expiring September 7, 2022

National Security related

Department of State

  • Secretary – Antony John Blinken
  • Assistant Secretary of State (Diplomatic Security) – Gentry O. Smith (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Secretary of State (Consular Affairs) – Rena Bitter – a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Secretary of State (South Asian Affairs) – Donald Lu (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Secretary of State (Intelligence and Research) – Brett M. Holmgren (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Secretary of State (Western Hemisphere Affairs) – Brian A. Nichols (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Secretary of State (East Asian and Pacific Affairs) – Daniel J. Kritenbrink (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Secretary of State (European Affairs and Eurasian Affairs) – Karen Erika Donfried (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Secretary of State (African Affairs) – Mary Catherine Phee (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Secretary of State (International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs) – Todd D. Robinson
  • Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs – Monica P. Medina (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Secretary of State (Political-Military Affairs) – Jessica Lewis (Confirmed)
  • Deputy Secretary – Wendy Ruth Sherman (Confirmed)
  • Deputy Secretary of State for Management and Resources (ie COO) – Brian P. McKeon
  • Under Secretary for Political Affairs – Victoria Nuland (Confirmed)
  • Under Secretary (Civilian Security, Democracy, and Human Rights) – Uzra Zeya (Confirmed)
  • Under Secretary (Arms Control and International Security) – Bonnie D. Jenkins (Confirmed)
  • Under Secretary (Economic Growth, Energy, and the Environment) – Jose W. Fernandez (Confirmed)
  • Bonnie D. Jenkins, of New York, to be Under Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security
  • Ambassador to Russian Federation – John J. Sullivan
  • Ambassador to United Kingdom –
  • Ambassador to Ireland –
  • Ambassador to Canada – David Cohen (Nominated)
  • Ambassador to Austria – Victoria Kennedy (Nominated)
  • Ambassador to Slovenia – Jamie Harpootlian (Nominated)
  • Ambassador to United Mexican States – Kenneth Lee Salazar (Confirmed)
  • Ambassador to China – Nicholas Burns (Nominated)
  • Ambassador to Mexico –
  • Ambassador to EU –
  • Ambassador to France –
  • Ambassador to Italy –
  • Ambassador to Spain –
  • Ambassador to Germany –
  • Ambassador to Saudi Arabia –
  • Ambassador/Special Envoy to North Korea – Sung Kim

United States Mission to the United Nations

United States Mission to the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)

  • Representative – Capt. Chesley Sullenberger III (Nominated)

Jeffrey DeLaurentis, the former top U.S. diplomat in Cuba, has been appointed acting U.S. ambassador for special political affairs, a post he previously held during the Obama administration. He is likely to help Thomas-Greenfield in the transition to her new position but will only be there temporarily. Jennifer Davis will serve as Thomas-Greenfield’s chief of staff. And Olivia Dalton, who led communications for the Biden-Harris transition’s confirmations team, will serve as chief spokesperson and director of communications for the U.S. Mission to the United Nations.

Department of Defense

  • Secretary – Gen. Lloyd James Austin III
  • Deputy Secretary – Kathleen Holland Hicks
  • General Counsel of the Department of Defense – Caroline Diane Krass (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Secretary of Defense – Shawn Graham Skelly (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Secretary of Defense – Ely Stefansky Ratner (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Secretary of Defense – Deborah G. Rosenblum (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Secretary of Defense – Christopher Paul Maier (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Secretary of Defense – Mara Elizabeth Karlin (Confirmed)
  • Deputy Under Secretary of Defense – Kathleen S. Miller (Confirmed)
  • Under Secretary of Defense for Policy – Amanda J. Dorey
  • Under Secretary of Defense for Policy – Colin Hackett Kahl  (Confirmed)
  • Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Policy – Jennifer C. Walsh
  • Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence and Security – Ronald S. Moultrie (Confirmed)
  • Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) – Michael J. McCord (Confirmed)
  • Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering – Heidi Shyu (Confirmed)
  • Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness – Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.,
  • Director (Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation) – Susanna V. Blume (Confirmed)
  • Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • United States Army
    • Secretary of the Army – Christine Elizabeth Wormuth (Confirmed)
    • Assistant Secretary of the Army – Caral E. Spangler (Confirmed)
  • United States Navy
    • Secretary of the Navy – Carlos Del Toro (Confirmed)
    • Assistant Secretary of the Navy – Meredith Berger (Confirmed)
  • United States Air Force
    • Secretary of the Air Force – Frank Kendall III (Confirmed)
    • Under Secretary of the Air Force – Gina Maria Ortiz Jones (Confirmed)

Economy related

Department of the Treasury

  • Secretary – Janet Louise Yellen
  • Deputy Secretary – Adewale O. Adeyemo (Confirmed)
  • Under Secretary – J. Nellie Liang (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Secretary – Lily Lawrence Batchelder (Confirmed)

Office of Management and Budget

White House Economic Team – Council of Economic Advisers

  • Cecilia Elena Rouse (Chair of Council of Economic Advisors) – Confirmed
  • Jared Bernstein, MSW, PhD
  • Heather Boushey
  • Tim Wu – who coined term “net neutrality”

National Economic Council

  • Brian Deese – Director

Climate Related

Department of the Interior

  • Secretary – Debra Anne Haaland
  • Deputy Secretary – Tommy P. Beaudreau (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Secretary – Tanya Marie Trujillo (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Secretary – Bryan Todd Newland (Confirmed)
  • Director – Bureau of Land Management – Tracy Stone-Manning (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Secretary – Bureau of Indian Affairs – Bryan Newland (Nominated)
  • Assistant Secretary – Fish and Wildlife – Shannon Aneal Estenoz (Confirmed)
  • Solicitor – Robert T. Anderson (Confirmed)

Department of Energy

  • Secretary – Jennifer Mulhern Granholm
  • Deputy Secretary – David Turk – confirmed
  • Assistant Secretary of Energy (Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs) – Ali Nouri (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Secretary of Energy (International Affairs) – Andrew Eilperin Light (Confirmed)
  • Under Secretary for Nuclear Security – Jill Hruby (Confirmed)
  • Principal Deputy Administrator, National Nuclear Security Administration – Frank A. Rose (Confirmed)
  • General Counsel – Samuel T. Walsh (Confirmed)

Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)

  • Administrator – Michael Stanley Regan
  • Assistant Administrator – Radhika Fox (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Administrator – Jane Toshiko Nishida (Confirmed)
  • Deputy Administrator – Janet Garvin McCabe  (Confirmed)
  • Jane Nishida  – unsure
  • Assistant Administrator for Toxic Substances – Michal Ilana Freedhoff (Confirmed)
  • Chief Financial Officer – Faisal Amin (Confirmed)

Council  on Environmental Quality

Domestic Climate Policy Coordination – New!

  • Director – Gina McCarthy
  • Deputy National Climate Advisor – Ali Zaidi

Special Presidential Envoy for Climate – New!

  • Envoy – John Kerry (Cabinet-level, National Security Council)

Domestic related

Department of Agriculture

  • Secretary – Thomas J. Vilsack
  • Deputy Secretary – Jewel Hairston Bronaugh (Confirmed)
  • Under Secretary of Agriculture for Marketing and Regulatory Programs – Jennifer Lester Moffitt (Confirmed)
  • Under Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Development – Xochitl Torres Small (Confirmed)
  • General Counsel – Janie Simms Hipp (Confirmed)

Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)

  • Secretary – Marcia Louise Fudge
  • Deputy Secretary of Housing and Urban Development – Adrianne Todman (Confirmed)
  • General Counsel  – Damon Y. Smith (Confirmed)

Department of Veterans Affairs

  • Secretary – Denis Richard McDonough
  • Deputy Secretary – Donald Michael Remy (Confirmed)
  • General Counsel – Richard A. Sauber (Confirmed)
  • Under Secretary of Veterans Affairs for Memorial Affairs – Matthew T. Quinn (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Office of Accountability and Whistleblower Protection) – Maryanne T. Donaghy (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Congressional and Legislative Affairs) – Patricia L. Ross (Confirmed)

Department of Transportation

  • Secretary – Peter Paul Montgomery Buttigieg
  • Deputy Secretary – Polly Ellen Trottenberg
  • Under Secretary of Transportation for Policy – Carlos Alberto Monje, Jr.
  • Federal Transit Administrator – Nuria I. Fernandez (Confirmed)

United States Trade Representative

  • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary – Katherine C. Tai
  • Deputy United States Trade Representative (Western Hemisphere, Europe, the Middle East, Labor, and Environment) – Ambassador Jayme Ray White (Confirmed)
  • United States Trade Representative (Asia, Africa, Investment, Services, Textiles, and Industrial Competitiveness) – Ambassador Sarah Bianchi (Confirmed)

Domestic Policy Council

Department of Education

  • Secretary – Miguel A. Cardona
  • Deputy Secretary – Cynthia Minette Marten (Confirmed)
  • Under Secretary of Education – James Richard Kvaal (Confirmed)
  • General Counsel – Elizabeth Merrill Brown (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Secretary for Planning, Evaluation, and Policy Development – Roberto Josue Rodriguez (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Secretary for Legislation and Congressional Affairs – Gwen Graham (Confirmed)

Department of Commerce

  • Secretary – Gina Marie Raimondo
  • Deputy Secretary – Donet Dominic Graves, Jr. (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Economic Development – Alejandra Y. Castillo (Confirmed)
  • Unsure of role – Wynn W. Coggins
  • Administrator – National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) – Benjamin Friedman
  • Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere – Richard W. Spinrad (Confirmed)
  • General Counsel – Leslie B. Kiernan (Confirmed)
  • Director – U.S. Census Bureau – Robert Santos (Nominated)

Department of Labor

  • Secretary – Martin Joseph Walsh
  • Deputy Secretary – Julie A. Su (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Secretary – Taryn Mackenzie Williams (Confirmed)
  • Solicitor – Seema Nanda (Confirmed)
  • Al Stewart

Small Business Administration

Health related

Department of Health and Human Services (HHS)

  • Secretary – Xavier Becerra
  • Deputy Secretary – Andrea Joan Palm (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Secretary – Rachel Leland Levine  (Confirmed)
  • Assistant Secretary – Melanie Anne Egorin (Confirmed)
  • Unsure – Norris Cochran
  • Surgeon General of Public Health Service – Dr. Vivek Hallegere Murthy – confirmed
  • Unknown role – Rear Admiral Susan Orsega, MSN, FNP-BC, FAANP, FAAN

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA)

 

  •  Assistant Secretary for Mental Health and Substance Abuse – Miriam E. Delphin-Rittmon
  •  Tom Coderre – unsure

COVID-19 Taskforce

  • David Kessler – COVID-19 (Chief Advisor for vaccination delivery)
  • COVID-19 Equity Task Force Chair – Dr. Marcella Nunez-Smith
  • Chief Medical Advisor on COVID-19 to the President – Dr. Anthony Fauci
  • Coordinator of COVID-19 response and counselor to President – Jeff Zients
  • Deputy Coordinator of COVID-19 response – Natalie Quillian
  • Rick Bright – COVID-19
  • Dr. Atul Gawande – COVID-19
  • Luciana Borio – COVID-19

Administration for Children and Families (ACF)

Administration for Community Living (ACL)

  • Acting Administrator and Assistant Secretary for Aging – Alison Barkoff

Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ)

Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (ATSDR)

Assistant Secretary for Administration (ASA)

  • Acting Assistant Secretary for Administration – Blair Duncan

Assistant Secretary for Financial Resources (ASFR)

  • Acting Assistant Secretary for Financial Resources – Norris Cochran

Assistant Secretary for Health (ASH)

Assistant Secretary for Legislation (ASL)

  • Acting Assistant Secretary for Legislation – Anne Tatem

Assistant Secretary for Planning and Evaluation (ASPE)

  • Acting Assistant Secretary for Planning and Evaluation – Laina Bush

Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response (ASPR)

  • Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response – Dawn Myers O’Connell (Confirmed)
  • Unsure – Nikki Bratcher-Bowman

Assistant Secretary for Public Affairs (ASPA)

  • Acting Assistant Secretary for Public Affairs – Mark Weber

Center for Faith-Based and Neighborhood Partnerships

Departmental Appeals Board (DAB)

Administration on Food and Drugs (FDA)

Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA)

Immediate Office of the Secretary (IOS)

Indian Health Service (IHS)

National Institutes of Health (NIH)

Office for Civil Rights (OCR)

Office of Global Affairs (OGA)

Office of Inspector General (OIG)

Office of Intergovernmental and External Affairs (IEA)

Office of Medicare Hearings and Appeals (OMHA)

Office of National Security (ONS)

  • National Security Advisor to the Secretary at US Dept of HHS – Michael Schmoyer

Office of the Chief Technology Officer (CTO)

Office of the General Counsel (OGC)

Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology (ONC)

Justice Department Related

Department of Justice – https://www.justice.gov/agencies/chart

Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)

Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA)

Bureau of Alcohol, Firearms and Explosives (ATF)

  • Director (Acting) – Regina Lombardo
  • Director (Nominee) – David Chipman

Bureau of Prisons

U.S. Marshal’s Service

Interpol Washington

Office of the Inspector General

Science Related

Office of Science and Technology Policy

  • Director – Eric S. Lander – cabinet position (Confirmed as of 20210528)

Francis Arnold (Co-Chair President Council of Advisors on Science and Tech)

Maria Zuber (Co-Chair President Council of Advisors on Science and Tech)

Alondra Nelson (Deputy Science Policy Chief)

Dr. Francis Collins – National Institutes of Health Director

Kei Koizumi – OSTP Chief of Staff

Narda Jones – OSTP Legislative Affairs Director

 

Intelligence Related

Central Intelligence Agency

 

Communications Related

Federal Communications Commission (FCC)

 

Aviation Related

Federal Aviation Administration (FAA)

 

Postmaster General (US Postal Service – quasi-government organization)

  • Postmaster General and CEO – Louis DeJoy
  • Board of Governors of the U.S. Postal Service – 6 (of 9) governors as of 20210224
  • Governor – Ronald Stroman (term expiring December 8, 2028)
  • Governor – Amber Faye McReynolds (term expiring December 8, 2028)
  • Governor – Anton George Hajjar (term expiring December 8, 2023) – as of 20210528

Legislative Branch

Speaker of House – Nancy Pelosi

House Majority Leader – Steny Hoyer

House Majority Whip – James E. Clyburn

Assistant House Speaker – Katherine Clark

Democratic Caucus Chairman – Hakeem Jeffries

House Minority Leader – Kevin McCarthy

House Minority Whip – Steve Scalise

Congressmember – Salud Carbajal (D-CA) – District 24

President Pro Tempore – Sen. Patrick J. Leahy

Senate Majority Leader – Charles E. Schumer

Senate Majority Whip – Richard J. Durbin

Senate Minority Leader – Mitch McConnell

Senate Minority Whip – John Thune

Republican Conference Chairperson – Elise Stefanik

Republican Policy Committee Chairman – Gary Palmer

Legislative Committees

House Judiciary Committee – Jerrold Nadler

House Ways and Means Committee – Richard Neal

House Committee on Oversight and Reform – Carolyn B. Maloney

House Intelligence Committee – Adam Schiff

Senate Committee on Appropriations – Patrick Leahy

 

Judicial Branch (Supreme Court)

John G. Roberts, Chief Justice of the United States

Clarence Thomas, Associate Justice

Stephen G. Breyer, Associate Justice

Samuel A. Alito, Jr., Associate Justice

Sonia Sotomayor, Associate Justice

Elena Kagan, Associate Justice

Neil M. Gorsuch, Associate Justice

Brett M. Kavanaugh, Associate Justice

Amy Coney Barrett, Associate Justice

 

Banking

Federal Reserve (US Central Bank)

  •  Jerome H. Powell (Chairman) – Term expires Feb 2022.  Very likely that President Biden will renew Powell’s term for 4 years. 

European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

  • United States Alternate Governor – Jose W. Fernandez (Confirmed)

International Bank for Reconstruction and Development

  • United States Alternate Governor (term of five years) – Jose W. Fernandez (Confirmed)

Inter-American Development Bank

  • United States Alternate Governor (term of five years) – Jose W. Fernandez (Confirmed)